Herbs in Africa Part 6
Skin Care lotions and Medicinal Balms
See below for links to earlier articles in this series
Given the antiquity of such preparations, it is possible to manufacture a
satisfactory product without recourse to theory, simply by following a recipe
which uses only natural substances. However today we will find those substances
are obtained from many different parts of the world. So there will be some
variation in the physical behaviour displayed. Therefore some theoretical
grounding will be useful if one encounters a production problem.
The Emulsions
Emulsions may be used internally or topically for medicinal or cosmetic
purposes. If the remedy is to be used internally, then the purpose of the
emulsion is to disguise any unpleasant taste, or circumvent any nauseating
effect, for example, Emulsion of Asafetida. Emulsions for internal use are
rarely encountered today. The major use being as an application to the skin.
Oil and water are immiscible liquids, but a temporary emulsion may be formed
by a brisk shaking of the liquids. However, upon standing, the oil and water
will once again resolve themselves into two separate layers. There are two types
of basic emulsions, they are :
(1) Oil in water ( O/W ) (2) Water in oil ( W/O )
The type of emulsion formed is dependent on the relative proportions of oil
and water. If water is the predominant proportion, then it will be an O/W
emulsion. If oil is predominant, then the emulsion will be W/O.
The predominant liquid is called the Continuous Phase. The lesser proportion
is called the Disperse Phase. There are 2 basic requirements to produce an
emulsion of immiscible liquids, they are :
(1) The disperse phase must be reduced to fine droplets, which are dispersed
through the continuous phase.
(2) A third agent known as the Emulsifier, which should suspend and prevent
the immiscible liquids from Cracking or Creaming. Creaming is the concentration
of dispersed globules. Milk with a layer of cream on top, is a good example.
Cracking is the destruction of the Emulsion system and the ingredients separate.
Cracking is the most common problem with emulsions. However, the change may be
biological, chemical or physical. The most common causes are ;
(A) Bacterial action, which affects the emulsifier or brings about chemical
changes in the phases or the emulsifier.
(B) A change in the pH, which modifies the emulsifier.
(C) Extreme temperatures, which change the properties of the emulsifier.
(D) The introduction of substances which are not compatible with the
emulsifier.
Types of Emulsions.
It is a general rule that the continuous phase will determine what type of
emulsion is formed. A further factor in the stability of the emulsion, is the
type of emulsifier used. Liquid emulsions and light creams are usually oil in
water, whereas, the stiffer preparations such as a Salve or Ointment tend to be
water in oil.
The Theory of Emulsification.
Emulsifiers depend for their action on the fact that their molecules have a
non polar end and a polar end. A tadpole would be a good analogy. The head is
the polar end, whilst the tail is the non polar end. The polar head is charged
and is Hydrophilic (water loving). The tail is Hydrophobic (water hating). For
convenience, they may be classified into 4 groups as follows:
(1) Anionic Emulsifiers, which form negative ions, e.g., soaps and sulphates.
(2) Cationic Emulsifiers, which form cations or positive ions, e.g., ammonium
compounds.
(3) Non Ionising molecules, such as the esters and ethers.
(4) The Natural Colloids, e.g., gums, mucilages, proteins and waxes. It is
this class, which is of prime importance for the preparation of natural
remedies.
Examples of the natural colloids are as follows :
Gums :
Acacia, which is the dried exudation from the stem and branches of the Acacia
spp. Acacia is incompatible with alcohol. Tragacanth, which is a dried exudation
of the Astragalus spp., which is also insoluble in alcohol .
Mucilages :
The mucilages are a very useful group of substances, being in most cases both
demulcent and nutritive. In general, they may be used as suspending agents. They
are obtained from both land and marine plants, for example:
Agar, belongs to the phylum Thallophyta, which comprises the seaweeds
and other fresh water forms.
Bladderwrack, Fuscus vesiculosus or Kelpware.
Chondrus, Chondrus crispus commonly known as Carrageen or Irish Moss.
Cydonia, Cydoniae Semen or Quince seeds.
Fenugreek, Trigonella foenum - graecum L. Fenugreek seed.
Psyllium. The seed or husks of Plantago spp. Linseed. Linum usitatissimum L.Althaea
ssp. or Malva Officinalis. Common name, Marshmallow root.
Proteins :
As a general rule, these substances need to be avoided in the
preparation of natural remedies. Typical examples are : Casein, Egg Yolk
(lipids) and Gelatine. These substances are obtained from non plant sources.
They are prone to attract virulent bacteria.
Waxes :
The waxes are obtained from diverse sources, e.g., Bees, Mammals and
Plants. Chemically they are classed as Esters. Which are large molecules of
alcohol and a fatty acid. However, in practice they are very variable.
Generally, the true waxes are exudations. There is a very fine chemical line
between the Fats, Oils and Waxes.
The Fixed Oils and Fats :
The fixed oils and fats are a mix of the glyceryl
esters of high molecular weight, aliphatic acids for example, oleic, palmitic
and stearic acids. Chemically they are classed as alcohols, which are
representative of a homologous series. The molecular weights and boiling points
display the usual gradations observed in other series. They are classed as
Primary, which are liquids and are miscible with water. Secondary, which are
also liquid but are not totally miscible with water. Tertiary, which are greasy
solids.
The Alcohols, Structural Examples :
A molecule of Alcohol contains one or more
oxygen atoms in addition to carbon and hydrogen, for example, ethanol, which is
a primary alcohol.
A molecule of ethanol is hydrophillic (likes water) and hydrophobic (hates
water). It will be seen that the Hydroxyl group (OH) is 1 atom of Hydrogen short of
water (H2O), which explains its affinity for water. The remainder of the
molecule is hydrocarbon, which lends to that part of the molecule Lipophilic
(fat loving), and hydrophobic properties.
The secondary alcohols are polyhydric, and contain more than one hydroxyl
group, and are fats and oils.; some of the constituents of which, may be used as
Humectants. The humectants hold moisture in contact with the skin. They are used
extensively in the Cosmetics industry as moisturisers., e.g., Glycerol which
contains 3 hydroxyl groups.
The tertiary alcohols are greasy solids and almost wax like. The hydrocarbon
part of the molecule is predominate. Accordingly, it will not dissolve in water.
However, if included in a mixture of oil and water, they will act as an
emulsifier. For example, Beeswax or Lanolin.
Manufacturing Emulsions, Light Creams and Ointments
It must be remembered that compounding is more Art than Science. The compounder
will have recourse to many different natural substances, which even if of a
similar class, will tend to be of great variability in composition. For this
reason, melting and solidification points are never precise, but are expressed
as a range of temperatures. Theory is subordinate to practice.
The compounder must study the formulation of a preparation and decide whether
the preparation is oil in water or water in oil. The fats, oils and waxes should
be separated to determine the percentage relative to the water and water soluble
substances. If the oil phase is the predominate percentage, then the preparation
is W/O. If the water phase is predominate, then the preparation is O/W.
Both types need to be mixed or homogenised in a different manner. If the
preparation is O/W, then a whisk or an electric mixer may be used to emulsify
the preparation. A W/O preparation must be stirred slowly, to avoid the
formation of air bubbles, which tend to destabilise the emulsion or cream. Due
to the similarity of substances employed, it will become obvious that the
distinction made between emulsions, creams and ointments, is merely based on the
density of each preparation, and in all cases where the preparation is intended
for topical use, a suitable preservative or inhibitor of micro-organisms must be
incorporated.
Manufacturing an Emulsion.
The proportions of gum and water to be added to a
fixed oil, in order to produce a satisfactory emulsion, will vary according to
the oil used. As a general rule of thumb, when using fixed oils, balsams or
oleo-resins as a medicinal emulsion, the following methodology will produce a
satisfactory W/O emulsion. To a clean mortar, add 2 parts of oil to 1 part of a
gum emulsifier. Triturate until thoroughly mixed. Then immediately add twice as
much distilled water as the gum, and triturate rapidly until the oil has
emulsified. Then slowly, whilst triturating, add the rest of the vehicle until
the emulsion is complete.
If producing an O/W emulsion, the procedure is modified by first producing a
mucilage and adding half the amount of oil as mucilage ,and triturate thoroughly
until emulsification is achieved. Then add a further proportion of mucilage, and
then the oil until the desired quantity of emulsion is produced. The amount of
water used to produce the mucilage will vary according to the substance used to
produce it.
Manufacturing Creams and Ointments.
Such preparations fall into three broad
categories, as follows :
(1) Balm ; A balm is an aromatic healing ointment.
(2) Salve ; A salve is specifically a healing ointment.
(3) Cream; Creams are either cosmetic in nature, or used as an emollient.
There are three main functions of such preparations, which are as follows:
(1) As an emollient to soften the skin.
(2) As a protective surface for the skin.
(3) As a vehicle for medicinal substances which are to be used as an
application to the skin, or to be absorbed through the skin.
The ointments are fatty substances of such a consistency that they may be
easily applied to the skin. The formulation of the ointment base will vary
according to the end use and results required. As a product, they are found in
great variety and enjoy universal usage by virtue of their versatility. It
should be noted that there are many commercial products which contain glycerine
in the formula. Glycerine is contra-indicated for medicinal and cosmetic
purposes because of its dehydrating properties. In the case of skin complaints
it is injurious and irritating and should be avoided at all costs.
The ointments, if kept for long periods, have a tendency to rancidity or
attack by micro-organisms. Two readily available inhibitors are Benzoic Acid,
which should be added to the preparation in a ratio of 1:1000. Secondly,
Salicylic Acid, at a ratio of 1:1000.
The traditional inhibitors and their ratios of usage are as follows;
Gum Benzoin (Styrax benzoin. Dry.) ................ 1:100
Popular Buds (Balm of Gilead) .................. 1:50
Elm Bark (Ulmus rubra. Muhl.) .................. 1:45
The Gum Benzoin and Popular Buds should first be prepared as a 1:1 liquid
extract. The extract is then added to the preparation at the ratio given. An
alternative method for the Popular buds, is to place the oil or fat into a bain
marie, or double boiler, and heat. Macerate the popular buds in the warm oil or
fat for 8 hours. Strain the resulting liquid and discard the buds.
The Elm bark is of a mucilaginous nature and requires different treatment.
The dried bark must first be reduced to a fine powder, and macerated in a fixed
oil at a temperature of 40C for 24 hours. The ratio of bark to oil is 1:2. The
maceration is then filtered and is used in the end preparation at a ratio of
1:45. When using any of the 5 inhibitors mentioned, be sure to check for any
Pharmacological incompatibilities.
The Fats, Oils and Waxes employed are of great variety. The choice made, will
depend upon the purpose for which the ointment or cream is required. The choice
must also include a substance that will remain viable within a given temperature
range, which must include bodily, as well as ambient temperature. A selection of
such substances and two constants are given in the following table;
AF = Animal fat. .......... Animal fats are absorbed readily by the skin.
AW = Animal wax.......... Are readily absorbed when mixed with vegetable oil.
IW = Insect Wax............ Insect waxes are of minimal absorbency.
VF = Vegetable Fat.........Readily absorbed by the skin.
VO = Vegetable oil......... .Readily absorbed by the skin.
VW = Vegetable wax....... Minimal absorption.
Methodology for Lotions and Creams
By definition, lotions and creams are
emulsions. Lotions are oil in water (O/W) The creams are water in oil (W/O). It
is necessary to study the formula to decide which type of emulsion it is.
Because each type needs to be mixed (homogenised) by a different methods to
prevent cracking or creaming. Calculate the oils, fats and waxes as a percentage
of the total formula. Then calculate as a percentage, the total of the water,
and water soluble constituents. If the oil phase is the greater, then the more
viscous the product, and will tend to be a cream. If the water phase is the
greater, then the product will tend to be a lotion. O/W preparations may be
homogenised by an egg whisk or an electric mixer. W/O preparations will need to
be slowly stirred, either by hand or by a paddle mixer set a slow speed. The
reason is that, if air bubbles are introduced during the mixing process, then
the preparation may crack or cream.
The following formula is an O/W moisturising cream. It is a variation on an
ancient formula, originally attributed to Galen.
| Bees Wax |
120g |
|
Palm Kernel Oil |
110g |
|
Oil of Almond |
550g |
|
Distilled Water |
195g |
|
Gum Benzoin Extract |
10ml |
Prepare a water bath and add the first three ingredients. Break the bees wax
into small pieces. Stir until all of the oil phase is in a homogenised state.
Take the temperature of the oil and heat the distilled water to the same
temperature. Then stirring steadily, slowly add the water phase to the oil
phase. Remove from the heat, and add the Benzoin extract. Then mix vigorously
until cool.
The above formula is an Emollient, and may be suitably medicated or lightly
perfumed, according to its end use. As a general rule of thumb, add the waxes to
the oil. A word of warning, never heat the oil phase over direct heat and then
add water. This will cause the hot oil to erupt with possible dire consequences.
Always use a water bath or double boiler.
The methodology described may be considered as standard. . If compounding from a
Pharmacopeia or Dispensatory, any deviations or special requirements will be
clearly stated.
The Ointments (Unguentum) The ointments, as a class of medicament, have a
long and venerable history. As a compound, the ointment is ingenious, and may be
made to serve many different purposes.
(1) As an emollient to soften or soothe the skin.
(2) As a protective barrier for the skin against noxious substances, insects or
ultra violet rays.
(3) As a vehicle for medicinal substances which are to be,
(A) An application to the skin for antiseptic or anaesthetic purposes.
(B) Absorbed through the skin for introduction of the medicament to the
circulation.
Ointment bases are also used for suppositories and pessaries. When beeswax is specified in a formula
for medicinal purposes, it should be taken to mean yellow unbleached wax. (Cera
Flava), and not the bleached wax (Cera Alba). White wax finds use in cosmetics
purely because it presents a better appearance. However, experience has
demonstrated that preparations made with yellow, unbleached wax has better
keeping qualities. This no doubt because it has not been chemically altered.
The ointments are of great variety and serve as a vehicle for hundreds of
different substances. The ointments in turn, are made from a wide variety of
base materials which may be ;
(A) Animal fats.
(B) Insect exudations.
(C) Vegetable exudations.
(D) Mineral oils and wax
(E) Synthetics.
The point will not be belaboured, but substances which fall under the head of
A, D and E, should as a general rule, be avoided, because there is the
possibility of the uptake of undesirable substances, and in the case of the
animal fats, there are also some problems, not the least of which is the
tendency to rancidity.
When compounding an ointment from published formulae, then substitutions for
undesirable substances may need to be made. Accordingly, the purpose of the
ointment must be considered, i.e., is the ointment, a barrier, an emollient, or
is it to introduce medicaments to the circulation?. In addition, consideration
must be given to climatic temperatures, Tropical, Temperate or Cold. Therefore,
the two factors are Absorbency and Melting Point, of the selected substance. The
following table will be of service.

Methodology of Preparation
Prepare a water bath. If the compound calls for a
fixed oil, then add the oil first and melt the other ingredients in it. If the
formula is comprised of waxes and fats, then add the substance with the highest
melting point first, and then melt the other substances in it. Remove from the
heat, then stir or use an electric mixer until the ointment has cooled.
Adding the Medicament
The incorporation of ground plant material to an
ointment base, is sloppy practice and leads to many uncertainties, e.g, the
degree of extraction obtained by the ointment base materials is an unknown,
therefore, it presents a problem of posology. Secondly, unless a paint or shear
mill is used in the incorporation process, then a grittiness is bound to occur.
The medicament is most easily prepared from a 1 : 1 Extract, by evaporation
over a water bath, or by distillation under reduced pressure. It should be
reduced to a soft or pasty extract for incorporation into the ointment base.
Gently heat the base until it is easily worked, but not in a molten state. The
temperature should not exceed 30C. The medicament may then be incorporated into
the ointment. At this stage, unless there is a problem of compatibility, a
suitable inhibitor should also be added. It must be thoroughly mixed until an
even dispersion has been achieved. Allow the finished ointment to congeal. It is
then ready for use.
Useful Formulae
The following formulae will be found useful for a variety of
purposes. If a preparation is to contain large amounts of liquid or water, then
those formula that contain Lanolin will absorb the liquid in a satisfactory
manner. When preparing an ointment, the compounder is urged to ensure that the
base will meet the criteria required. This is simply achieved by testing the
ointment on themselves. If the ointment is too stiff, then it may be rectified
by the addition of more oil, or a substance which is of a lower melting point
than that of the beeswax. If it is too soft, then the addition of a substance of
higher melting point will stiffen the product.
For earlier articles in this series:
Part 5 The Home Based Herbal Business.
Part 4 Dehydration apparatus
Part 3 Extraction of herbal
material
Part 2 Dehydration
Part 1 Conservation and
cooperation
More information:
©Ivor Hughes. www.herbdatanz.com
|